Please note my next posting date is on the 31st October

Terms & Conditions


PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; https://www.tiboreperjessy.com and served by Tibor Eperjessy and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.
    Processing of your personal data
    Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) I control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because I only processing personal data for the core business purposes.
  • Lawful basis: Consent
    The reason we use this basis:
    We process your information in the following ways: #
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights
Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

the right to be informed;
the right of access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object; and
the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way I handle your data.

I handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies
I use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. I do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that I display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

I use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that I use are;

[list of cookies used]
Data security and protection
We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations
We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription
Under the GDPR I use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. I only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages I send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that I send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages I send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. I provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information I hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, please email to unsubscribe

Returns and Exchanges

We will need to be contacted before we authorize any return/exchange.

Tibor Eperjessy will gladly accept returns for an exchange or store credit of equal value minus shipping charges.

If you are thinking of returning a product to us then we would be interested in your feedback. Was it just the wrong size or not quite the colour you were looking for, or was the quality not up to standard? It is important to us that we get your feedback so we can take any steps we can to continually improve both our products and our service to you.

In some cases items just don't work out that’s why you have 14 days of receiving your item(s) to send your unused and same condition products back. It must also be in original packaging. Once we have received your item(s) we will inspect them for signs of use. We do not refund shipping fees.
However please note that we will not accept returns of any kind if the product has been specially made or customised for the customer in any way. Returns must include a copy of our delivery packing slip. If a product is defective, it will be exchanged for a new product at no additional charge.

Sale items: Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.

Returns will be accepted only if the return is sent within 14 days of the delivery confirmation date.

All packages are to be fully insured. The package remains the responsibility of the customer until it arrives back with us. You must notify us of any return so that we will be expecting your package. Returns that are sent without our prior knowledge will be refused.

Tibor Eperjessy doesn’t refund shipping costs or credit card fees. They will be deducted from the total amount of your refund.

Shipping & Delivery

Your order will be dispatched within 14 working days of placing it in the shop section of the website, orders may be dispatched sooner but it depends on stock availability. 

All shipping is done through UK Royal Mail 1st class or tracked & insured services. UK residences take approximately 1-2 working days. For everywhere else we use Royal Mail Tracked and Signed services, it takes up to 3-5 days to Western Europe, 5-7 to Eastern Europe and 7-10 days for the rest of the world. 

Tibor Eperjessy does not take responsibility for items damaged in transit but will when possible claim for any items lost and will re-fund the cost of the purchase when royal mail has re-funded the lost item. 

Ownership Rights / Use of Site Materials / Photographic Images

This site and all of the materials/photographic images on this Site are protected by U.K. and international copyright laws and are owned by Tibor Eperjessy or used with permission from the copyright owner. Any modification or use of the materials from this Site for any purpose not explicitly permitted is a violation of Tibor Eperjessy copyright and other proprietary rights. The materials contained in this Site are displayed for informational and promotional purposes only. This Site is solely for private, personal, and non-commercial use. No part of this Site may be copied, republished, reproduced uploaded, transmitted or distributed in any manner whatsoever, except for viewing purposes, without the prior written consent of Tibor Eperjessy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Amendments to terms and conditions
We reserve the right to make changes to the website, various policies and these Terms and Conditions at any time. You will be subject to the terms and conditions and policies in force at the time that you use this website to place your order with us. If any of these conditions or policies is deemed invalid, void or for any reasons unenforceable then that particular condition will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity or enforceability of any remaining terms, conditions or policies. Your statutory rights remain unaffected.